Teacher & Educator Resources

The New Mexico State Library provides this Gale resource for all New Mexico residents through funds provided by the U.S. Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS). New Mexico residents can freely access this resource from any internet connection 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. These NMSL Gale resources use a technology called Geo-IP authentication. Geo-IP authentication checks the IP address IP address of the device you use to access the resources and compares it to a database of all IPs known to originate within New Mexico. Once your IP address is validated as an IP address within New Mexico, you can access El Portal online resources without being asked for any logon or password. Another access point for these resources is the El Portal database collection of the NMSL.

While Geo IP should work anywhere in NM, there are a few exceptions. If you feel you should have open access and are being asked for logon and password authentication, please contact Cengage Gale Technical Support at: gale.technicalsupport@cengage.com. You can also ask for help from the New Mexico Stat Library by using the "ASK a Librarian" form anytime or by calling 505-476-9702 Monday through Friday from noon until 4:30 pm.

The New Mexico State Library provides this Gale resource for all New Mexico residents through funds provided by the U.S. Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS). New Mexico residents can freely access this resource from any internet connection 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. These NMSL Gale resources use a technology called Geo-IP authentication. Geo-IP authentication checks the IP address IP address of the device you use to access the resources and compares it to a database of all IPs known to originate within New Mexico. Once your IP address is validated as an IP address within New Mexico, you can access El Portal online resources without being asked for any logon or password. Another access point for these resources is the El Portal database collection of the NMSL.

While Geo IP should work anywhere in NM, there are a few exceptions. If you feel you should have open access and are being asked for logon and password authentication, please contact Cengage Gale Technical Support at: gale.technicalsupport@cengage.com. You can also ask for help from the New Mexico Stat Library by using the "ASK a Librarian" form anytime or by calling 505-476-9702 Monday through Friday from noon until 4:30 pm.

The New Mexico State Library provides this Gale resource for all New Mexico residents through funds provided by the U.S. Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS). New Mexico residents can freely access this resource from any internet connection 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. These NMSL Gale resources use a technology called Geo-IP authentication. Geo-IP authentication checks the IP address IP address of the device you use to access the resources and compares it to a database of all IPs known to originate within New Mexico. Once your IP address is validated as an IP address within New Mexico, you can access El Portal online resources without being asked for any logon or password. Another access point for these resources is the El Portal database collection of the NMSL.

While Geo IP should work anywhere in NM, there are a few exceptions. If you feel you should have open access and are being asked for logon and password authentication, please contact Cengage Gale Technical Support at: gale.technicalsupport@cengage.com. You can also ask for help from the New Mexico Stat Library by using the "ASK a Librarian" form anytime or by calling 505-476-9702 Monday through Friday from noon until 4:30 pm.

Within LearnignExpress Library are various Centers for focused learning:
• Adult Core Skills
• Basic Computer Skills
• College Admissions Test Preparation
• College Center
• Career Preparation Center
• Grades 4-8 Educator Resources
• HIgh School Students
• High School Equivalency Center
• Job and Career Accelerator
• Recursos en Español